NRN card holders get Tourist visa (Gratis) on Arrival at the airport. It is issued for given number of days as pre-determined by the Department of Immigration.

For the extension of NRN visa, contact Department of Immigration (Non Tourist  Visa Section) with following documents. It is extended for maximum of one year.  NRN visa both at the airport and DOI is issued for free until NRN card remains valid.NRN card holders are not allowed to stay in Nepal  without acquiring NRN Visa.

(Link to Online Visa Application)

Necessary Documents for Visa Application

  1. Two copies of application form with photo 
  2. NRN Card issued by Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its missions based abroad (Original  and Photocopy)
  3. Medical Certificate
  4. Valid Passport
  5. Photocopy of Passport and latest Nepalese Visa